2019 Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to our 2019 Scholarship Recipients. Through their hard work and determination they proved to be students that Benton Community Foundation wanted to recognize and encourage to continue their educational endeavors. We wish them the best of luck! 

 

2019 High School Scholarship Recipients

Alsea High School

Ashley Martinez, David Bruce Belcher Scholarship

 

Corvallis High School 

Raghav Bahatt, John C. & Jeanne L. Mackey Endowed Scholarship

Claire Conner, Benton Rotary Youth Scholarship

Claire Conner, David Bruce Belcher Scholarship

Atticus Crow, Coopey Boys’ Memorial Scholarship

Roman Gabriel, John Callahan Memorial Scholarship

Anna Kern, Marjorie Rowett Sutherland Scholarship

Grace Knutsen, Ruth & Julian Adams Memorial Scholarship

Gina Moomaw, John & Nancy Dennis Scholarship

Gina Moomaw, Masonic Lodge Scholarship

Simon Rodriguez, Dale & Thomasina Trout Scholarship

 

Crescent Valley High School 

Mary Burns, Knights of Pythias Scholarship

Sawyer Cleveland, Benton Rotary Youth Scholarship 

Madeleine Koegler, Allen R. & Jean H. Peters Family Fund Scholarship

Marco Sanchez-Ruiz, Masonic Lodge Scholarship

Alayna Walters, Dale & Thomasina Trout Scholarship

 

Monroe High School

Maria Avalos-Huerta, Knights of Pythias Scholarship

Maria Avalos-Huerta, Herb & Peggy Ballard Scholarship

Emma Koch, Benton Rotary Youth Scholarship

Samantha Pratt, Vincent B. Roberts Scholarship

Ashlie Sanchez, Jim Kohl "Give Me A Chance" Scholarship 

 

Philomath  High School

Marshall Brattain, Louie Locke Athletic Scholarship

Kylee Galvin, Harry & Lorraine Lagestee Scholarship

Maryn Gerding, Peter & Barbara Hutton/Otto J. & Adelia Hahn Scholarship

Maryn Gerding, Harry & Lorraine Lagestee Scholarship

Seth Staten, Scott Minter Memorial Cross Country Scholarship

Jenna Schoepflin, Loren J. Smith & Audrey W. Smith Scholarship

 

Santiam Christian High School

Grace Miller, Benton Rotary Youth Scholarship 

Alyssa Vosburg,  Robin V. Jensen Memorial Scholarship

 

Willamette High School

Catherine Welch,  Citizens Bank Scholarship

 

2019 College Scholarship Recipients

Linn-Benton Community College 

Montessa Frost-Horning Dale & Thomasina Trout Renewable Scholarship

Samantha Garcia Aquilera,  Robin V. Jensen Memorial Renewable Scholarship

 

Oregon State University  

Jamie Allen William Harrison Gill Education Fund

Qay-liwh Ammon, Helen J. & Harold Gilman Smith Scholarship

Kwadwo Boakye, Charles & Elaine Mellen Sutherland College of Public Health & Human Sciences Scholarship

Justin Fasana, Kilbuck Family Scholarship 

Ameyalli Manon-Ferguson, Helen J. & Harold Gilman Smith Scholarship

Chanti Manon-Ferguson, Helen J. & Harold Gilman Smith Scholarship

Tessa Gourley, H. Wayne & Edna M. Schultz Scholarship 

Alaina Holm, Tom & Pay Gallagher Scholarship 

Cat Hoang, Margaret Dowell-Gravatt, M.D. Scholarship

Lara Jacobs, Helen J. & Harold Gilman Smith Scholarship

Lara Jacobs, Charles & Elaine Mellen Sutherland College of Forestry Scholarship

Madeline Lehman, David W. Schacht Native American Student Scholarship

Carolyn Lillis, Corvallis Woman's Club Scholarship 

Bishal Lohani, Helen & Harold Wood Nepalese Scholarship

Isabella Lor, Patricia McEwan Wilson Scholarship 

Anabel Mendoza, Margaret Dowell-Gravatt, M.D. Scholarship

Elora Ormand, Margaret Dowell-Gravatt, M.D. Scholarship

Phanatchakorn Sutham, Joel R. Friend Scholarship 

Kerri Waldron, Helen J. & Harold Gilman Smith Scholarship

Julia Zavala, Margaret Dowell-Gravatt, M.D. Scholarship

Shayan Zhang, Lucy Hsu Ho Scholarship